poker
Home Online Poker Books

Poker Menu

Home
Poker Books
Online Poker
Laws and Forms of Poker

Poker Facts

What You Have To Know       
Ethics and Etiquette
Are Mathematics Important?
Psychology and Bluffing        
Position
Money Management       
Card Memory and Analysis

Poker Forms

Draw Poker Intro
Draw Poker        
Jackpots          
Straight Draw Poker        
Blind Opening        
Lowball       
The Bug       
High-low Poker        
Deuces Wild        
Stud Poker Intro
Five-card Stud        
Seven-card Stud        
Seven-card High-low Stud        
Texas Hold'em
Freak or Special Games

Poker Laws

General Laws         
Irregularities       
Draw Poker        
Stud Poker        
Betting Limits       

Poker Probabilities

 Possible Poker Hands

Poker Links

 Free Poker Money
 Poker.com
 Absolute Poker
 Party Poker Coupons
Irregularities

11.    Redeal. Any player, unless he has intentionally seen the face of any card required to be dealt to him face down, may call for a new shuffle, cut, and deal by the same dealer if it is ascertained, before the dealer begins dealing the second round of cards, that:

(1)    a card was exposed in cutting;

(2)    the cut left fewer than five cards in either packet;

(3)    two or more cards are faced in the pack;

(4)    the pack is incorrect or imperfect in any way [see paragraphs 3(a), 14, and 15.]

(5)    a player is dealing out of turn (see next paragraph).

If a player is dealing out of turn, and a redeal is called, the deal reverts to the proper player in turn. In a game in which every player antes, no one need ante again. Any other bet that has been put in the pot is forfeited to the pot. If no redeal or misdeal is called within the time limit provided, the deal stands as regular and the player at the left of the out-of-turn dealer will be the next dealer in turn.

12.    Misdeal. A misdeal—one due to the dealer's error—loses the deal, if attention is drawn to it by a player who has not intentionally seen any face-down card dealt to him. The deal passes to the next player in turn. Any ante made solely by the dealer is forfeited to the pot. If all players have anted equally, their antes remain in the pot and no one need ante again. A blind bet or raise may be withdrawn. A misdeal may be called:

(a)    by any player who has not intentionally seen any facedown card dealt to him, if before the dealer begins the second round of cards it is ascertained that the pack was not shuffled or was not offered for a cut;

(b)    by any player to whom the dealer gives two face-up cards in draw poker or any other form of closed poker, provided that player has not intentionally seen any face-down card dealt to him and has not contributed to  the error;  and provided he calls for the misdeal immediately;

(c)    if the dealer gives too many cards to more than one player. If the dealer stops dealing before giving every player enough cards, due solely to his omission to deal one or more rounds, it is not a misdeal and the dealer is required to complete the deal whenever the irregularity is discovered. [For example, if the dealer stops dealing after giving each player only four cards; or if the dealer gives the first five of seven players five cards each and the sixth and seventh players only four cards each, having stopped dealing after the fifth player on the last round.]

If the dealer deals too many hands, he shall determine which hand is dead, and that hand is discarded; but if any player has looked at any face-down card in any hand, he must keep that hand. If the dealer deals too few hands, he must give his own hand to the first omitted player to his left. Any other player who has been omitted and who has anted may withdraw his ante.

13.    Exposed card, (a) If the dealer exposes one or more cards from the undealt portion of the pack, after the deal is completed, those cards are dead and are placed among the discards.

(b)    There is no penalty against any player for exposing any part of his hand, and he has no redress. A player who interferes with the deal and causes the dealer to expose a card may not call a misdeal.

(c)    Each player is responsible for his own hand and has no redress if another player causes a card in it to be exposed.

14.    Incorrect pack. If it is ascertained at any time before the pot has been taken in that the pack has too many cards, too few cards, or a duplication of cards, the deal is void and each player withdraws from the pot any chips he contributed to it, any other laws of the game to the contrary notwithstanding; but the results of pots previously taken in are not affected.

15.    Imperfect pack. If the pack contains any card that is torn, discolored or otherwise marked so as to be identifiable from its back, the pack must be replaced before the deal in progress or any other deal can be completed; but the play of the pot in progress is not affected if the deal has been completed.

16.    Incorrect hand. A hand having more or less than five cards (or any other number of cards designated as a player's hand in the poker variant being played) is foul and cannot win the pot. If every other player has dropped, the pot remains and goes to the winner of the next pot. [Players may agree that a hand with fewer than five cards is not foul, in which case its holder may compete for the pot with the best poker combination he can make with the cards he has.]

17.    Irregularities in betting. Chips once put in the pot may not be withdrawn except:

(a)    By a player who, after he has anted, is dealt out—see paragraph 12

(b)    In jackpots, when another player has opened without proper openers—see paragraph 30(c)

(c)    In draw poker, by the players who opened or raised blind, in case of a misdeal—see paragraph 12

(d)    In stud poker, when the dealer has failed to deal a player any card face down—see paragraph 34

18.    Installment or string bets. A player's entire bet must be put in the pot at one time. Having put in any number of chips, he may not add to that number unless the original number was insufficient to call, in which case he may add exactly enough chips to call. If, however, he announced before putting in any chips that he was raising by a certain amount, and he puts in an  amount insufficient for such a raise, he must on demand supply enough additional chips to equal the announced amount of his bet.

19.    Insufficient bet. When a player in turn puts into the pot a number of chips insufficient to call, he must either add enough chips to call and may not raise; or he must drop and forfeit chips already put in the pot. When a player raises by less than the minimum permitted, he is deemed to have called and any additional chips he put into the pot are forfeited to it.

20.    Bet above limit. If a player puts in the pot more chips than are permitted by the limit, it stands as a bet of the limit and additional chips are forfeited to the pot. An exception is made in table stakes, when a player's bet exceeds the number of chips an opponent has; in that event, the player may with¬draw the excess and either bet it in a side pot, or, if there are no other players willing or able to meet that bet in the side pot, restore those chips to his stack.

21.    Announcement in turn of intention to pass or bet. If a player in turn announces that he passes or drops, his announcement is binding on him whether or not be discards his hand. If a player in turn announces a bet but does not put any chips in the pot, he is bound by his announcement and must if able supply such additional chips as are necessary to bring his bet up to the announced amount. In any event, other players who rely upon an announcement of intention do so at their own risk and have no redress in case under these rules the announcement need not be made good. [In many circles it is considered unethical to announce any intention and then not make good on it.]

22.    Announcement out of turn of intention to pass or bet. If a player out of turn announces his intention to pass or drop when his turn comes, but does not actually discard his hand; or to make a certain bet, but does not actually put any chips in  the pot;  his announcement is void and he may take any action he chooses when his turn comes. Any other player who acts in reliance upon the announcement does so at his own risk and has no redress. [As in the case of paragraph 21, above, failure to make good on such an announcement, and especially if the announcement was intentionally  misleading,   is  in   many circles considered unethical.]

23.    Bet out of turn. If a player puts any chips in the pot out of turn, they remain there and the play reverts to the player whose turn it was. If any player to the offender's left puts chips in the pot, he has bet out of turn and is equally an offender. When the offender's turn comes, if the chips he put in were insufficient to call, he may add enough chips to call;  if the amount was exactly sufficient to call, he is deemed to have called; if the amount was more than enough to call, he is deemed to have raised by the amount of the excess but cannot add chips to increase the amount of his raise; if no player before him has bet, he is deemed to have bet the number of chips he put in and any amount above the agreed limit is forfeited to the pot. If the chips he put in were insufficient to call he may forfeit these chips and drop. He may never add chips to raise or to increase his raise.

24.    Pass out of turn. The pass (act of dropping) out of turn is among the most damaging of poker improprieties, but there is no penalty therefor except by agreement of the players. In any case the offender's hand is dead and he cannot win the pot.

25.    Irregularities in the showdown, (a) Hand misstated. If a player in the showdown announces a hand he does not actually hold, his announcement is void if attention is called to the error at any time before the pot has been taken in by any player (including the player who miscalled his hand). ["The cards speak for themselves."]

(b)    Designation of wild cards. If in the showdown a player orally designates the suit or rank of a wild card in his hand, or implies such designation by announcing a certain hand, he may not change  that designation (e.g. an announcement of Joker-J-10-9-8 as "jack-high straight" fixes the joker as a seven). A player may always show his hand without announcement and need not designate the value of a wild card unless another active player demands that he do so.

(c)    Concession of a pot. A player who has discarded his hand after another player's announcement of a higher hand may not later claim the pot even if the announcement is determined to have been incorrect.

 
Copyright 2006 - 2013 Pokeroligist.com. Content by Albert H. Morehead